Saturday, January 30, 2010

A New Face

LOL - no, not me ... the blog, silly!  I figured it was time for a facelift and a time to step a little bit outside my comfort zone and to TRY and customize my blog a little.  Yeah, well, after two days of reading line after line of HTML code ... I called a friend. LOL  Mary, you're such a sweetie - thank you for helping me with (okay, doing), the final steps.

So, do you like the new look?  Kinda funky, huh?  The background paper, header, and even the sidebar labels/headings are all from Melissa Esplin's Psychedelic Circus Blog kit. Now, c'mon admit it - even that kit name is pretty cool, huh? Psychedelic Circus.  The kit actually has two slightly different versions of everything in it ... well worth the purchase.

Now, I know you've heard me talking about Design House Digital all month, but I have a little surprise for you - well, not ME, exactly, the designers at DHD:


Yep, some kits released in February will be available for $1.  Bargain!  From what I've seen so far with the January releases, I'm beginning to think I might have to crack open that second hard drive 'cause I'm going to need the storage space! Eeeeekkk.

I've been so busy recently with things for Scrapbook News and Review magazine. The January issue is now out, my first as a staff member - quite exciting, really.  I've been busy preparing my February contributions, which include an article. OMG, I actually wrote something that will go to digi-print?!  Can't give anything away as to what I've been working on, but here's a sneak peek (aka, a tease! LOL):

 

On my photography "stuff", I took a lot of pictures of my great-nephew and nieces during a recent trip to see family in Mississippi and Tennessee. What a crappy trip!  Oh, sorry, NOT the family LOL  The airlines screwed up a LOT of stuff, even cancelling an a.m. flight, leaving us possibly stranded in Texas to wait until the next day for a connection.  Yeah, right, like THAT was going to happen!  Thankfully, I had taken my laptop with us, so with the help of a wireless connection, we rebooked a few things, changed a few things, and still managed to arrive, basically, on time.  It was great to see all the kids ... I'm sure their parents can't quite figure out why I love taking pictures of the little ones so much - but hey, they're willing subjects - although trying to chase down a two year old is fun, especially when I was competing against mud, puddles of water, and sidewalk chalk ... I'll let you guess who won. 


Okay, enough babbling for tonight - got things to do.  Later!

4 comments:

mean mom productions said...

Okay, in Mississippi give me an area like the Mississippi/Tennesse border or the Mississippi/Alabamaa border, great jackson area, etc. I am from the south. Totally know that area in general with a clue.

Great pictures.

Katherine said...

The blog looks FANTASTIC, Katherine! You (and Mary) have done a great job! =]

Heather said...

Looking good Kat :)

Lorell said...

Love the new look of your blog, and your photos are great, too!